Accident Summary Nr: 200331387 - Employee not tied-off is killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306907858 | 10/30/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Aerial Contractors |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee standing in the bucket of an aerial lift was being raised into position to remove a cross-member from an overhead power pole. The aerial lift bucket was not positioned properly and it struck the cross-member, which tipped the bucket. The employee did not have his safety lanyard tied-off, and was killed when he fell 40 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306907858 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |