Accident Summary Nr: 200331387 - Employee not tied-off is killed in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200331387 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30690785810/30/20031623237130Aerial Contractors

Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee standing in the bucket of an aerial lift was being raised into position to remove a cross-member from an overhead power pole. The aerial lift bucket was not positioned properly and it struck the cross-member, which tipped the bucket. The employee did not have his safety lanyard tied-off, and was killed when he fell 40 feet to the ground.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306907858 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)