Accident Summary Nr: 200331346 - Employee injured while guiding a crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304208952 | 07/01/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Fru Con Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were guiding a crawler crane operator to move two barges, approximately 100 feet, down a lake. The crane was positioned cross ways on the road. Employee #1 motioned for the operator to cut to the right, but the crane got caught in the loose rocky surface. Employee #1 signaled for the operator to back track. Employee #1 checked the right track and moved around to the front of the crane and instructed the operator to move forward. The crane moved approximately two feet forward and the left crawler track broke. As Employee #1 was walking to the left side of the crane (8 feet away from the crane) to investigate the broken track, the track struck him and flung him about thirty feet backwards. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to a medical facility where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was determined in critical condition, but recovered fully.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304208952 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |