Accident Summary Nr: 200331320 - Employee killed when struck by windmill tower pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304208507 | 06/09/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Stemen Drilling |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1 was struck in the head by pipes being lowered into a windmill tower. Employee #1 later died due to a blood clot in the lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304208507 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |