Accident Summary Nr: 200331270 - Employee killed when lifting chain broke

Accident Summary Nr: 200331270 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30420827505/01/20031381213111Stride Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: On April 30, 2003, Employee #1 was raising a catwalk with a lifting chain. He used his body to pull down on one end of the uneven load when the lifting chain broke and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, HOIST, CATWALK, STRUCK BY, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304208275 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers