Accident Summary Nr: 200331254 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Using Veneer Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200331254 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276397602/11/20032431321918Primewood Industries

Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a veneer shear when her hand became caught under the shear hold-down. A coworker attempted to free her hand, but accidentally pressed the palm buttons, which activated the shear blade. Three of Employee #1's fingers were amputated.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102763976 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported