Accident Summary Nr: 200331247 - Employee Died from Brain Aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304207202 | 02/03/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Honeywell International |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contractor, was performing routine maintenance at the central switching office of a telephone communication center and was working alone. The employee had changed the filters on the air cleaner and the furnace blower motor. The employer was notified that the employee did not return home that evening. The next day, the employee was found inside the building, near the exit door. Emergency services were contacted and it was determined that the employee died from a brain aneurysm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304207202 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |