Accident Summary Nr: 200331221 - Employee struck on the head by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304207087 | 01/13/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Pro Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: October 24, 2002, an employee walking beneath limbs being cut from a tree when a section of a tree limb fell striking the employee in the back of the head and neck area. The employee suffered multiple fractures of the neck and severe head trauma. The employee died because of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304207087 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |