Accident Summary Nr: 200331213 - Employee died due to a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200331213 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276404001/09/20031623238990Hander Inc. Plumbing & Heating

Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in an excavation site to locate and remove granite sections. They were using jackhammers for this task. For some reason, Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency personnel were contacted and arrived to the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to a heart attack, onset by acute coronary disease.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, JACKHAMMER, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102764040 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other