Accident Summary Nr: 200331205 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Load of Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102763752 | 09/12/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Knight Enterprises |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was unloading PVC pipe from a tractor trailer when the pipe banding broke and the load of pipes fell on him. He sustained multiple fractures and other injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102763752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |