Accident Summary Nr: 200331197 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304205800 | 09/10/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Martin Biegler Dba Three Seasons Tent Rental |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was located on a scaffold, installing closure strips under sheet metal roofing along the eave of a building. For some reason, he stepped off the scaffold onto the top of the roof, and then stepped backward down onto a door overhang. With his right foot on the door overhang, he was lowering his left leg when his left pant leg became caught on the eave gutter. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward from the overhang, striking his back against it as he fell. This caused him to flip over as he dropped the 8 feet to the sidewalk, landing face down. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Mobridge, South Dakota, where he died two hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304205800 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |