Accident Summary Nr: 200331189 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Road Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200331189 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276378609/05/200216220Loiseau Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1 was standing in a roadway where three push-pull scrapers were operating. He was struck and killed by one of the scrapers.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102763786 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons