Accident Summary Nr: 200331171 - Two Employees Die of Asphyxia in Molasses Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304205818 | 09/11/2002 | 4221 | 493130 | Mueller Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 entered a molasses tank to clean it when he was overcome by the fumes and passed out. Employee #2 then entered the tank to help Employee #1, but he, too, was overcome. Both employees died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304205818 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304205818 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |