Accident Summary Nr: 200330942 - Employee is killed when run over by railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304204001 | 05/10/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Osnabrock Farmer'S Cooperative Elevator-Nekoma |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a nylon tow rope to pull three rail cars that were attached to the back of a Fiat Allis 745C payloader. He fell on the track between the first and second rail cars and was run over and killed by the back two cars. Employee #1's body was found severed at the waist. He had been working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304204001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |