Accident Summary Nr: 200330926 - Employee Killed When Struck By Cable Under Tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102763059 | 04/04/2002 | 3272 | 0 | North Dakota Concrete Products Company |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1 and other employees were engaged in a concrete pre-stressing operation that required cables to be put under tension. Employee #1 was removing wood shims when two clevises holding the cable under tension failed. When the cable released, it struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102763059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |