Accident Summary Nr: 200330900 - Employee's toes amputated aftter being crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102763000 | 03/21/2002 | 5921 | 0 | Bernie'S Wines & Liquors |
Abstract: On February 22, 2002, Employee #1 was standing near the threshold of a freight elevator. As the elevator was moving from one floor to another, Employee #1's right foot was caught between the elevator and the floor when the elevator came to a stop. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury which required the amputation of two toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102763000 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |