Accident Summary Nr: 200330892 - Employee injured after being pinned in ceiling collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102762994 | 03/20/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Gray Construction |
Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers remodeling a mens' rest room at a baseball stadium. A skid steer loader was being used to remove a concrete wall. The ceiling collapsed after a portion of the wall had been removed pinning Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a cervical neck injury but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102762994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |