Accident Summary Nr: 200330892 - Employee injured after being pinned in ceiling collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200330892 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276299403/20/200215420Gray Construction

Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers remodeling a mens' rest room at a baseball stadium. A skid steer loader was being used to remove a concrete wall. The ceiling collapsed after a portion of the wall had been removed pinning Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a cervical neck injury but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CEILING, PINNED, NECK, SKIDDER, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102762994 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure