Accident Summary Nr: 200330884 - Employee suffocated in bin auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200330884 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30420298902/08/20024221493130Chaffee/Lynchburg Elevator

Abstract: On February 7, 2002, an employee of Chaffee/Lynchburg Elevator was attempting to dislodge bridged corn in a storage bin when the corn broke loose, engulfing the employee. The employee became entangled in the bin auger and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, CORN, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304202989 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported