Accident Summary Nr: 200330850 - Employee injured when pressurized barrel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102762333 | 08/01/2001 | 5153 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached a 100-pound-per-square-inch air hose to a 55-gallon drum of oil in an attempt to force the oil to flow faster out of the barrel. He was standing in front of the barrel when the end blew out and struck him. The impact pushed him back and down causing his head to strike a concrete block wall. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102762333 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |