Accident Summary Nr: 200330843 - Employee injured when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102762200 | 06/29/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Municipal Industrial Contractors |
Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employee #1 was working in an approximately 9 ft deep by approximately 8 to 9 ft wide trench when a section of the west wall sheared off on top of him. He suffered a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized. There was no form of cave-protection, including a trench shield, in use at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102762200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |