Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200330827 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200330827 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30420040505/29/200101340Dawson Farms

Abstract: An employee was replacing an outlet on a 480-volt cabinet for an irrigation system. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: receptacle, electrical, agriculture, electrocuted, electrical work, lockout, elec circ part--misc, untrained, e ag

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304200405 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported