Accident Summary Nr: 200330801 - Employee crushed betweeen box and truck frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304199706 | 04/10/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Smitty'S Lawn, Tree, And Snow, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, an employee took a load of cut tree trimmings to the city landfill to dump. The employee was working alone. A short time later, the employee was found caught between the box and the truck frame. The person who found the victim went to the office of the landfill where emergency services were notified. The victim was transported to a local hospital where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304199706 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |