Accident Summary Nr: 200330793 - Employee Injured When Struck By Cement Bags

Accident Summary Nr: 200330793 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276263003/21/200152110Menards Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He struck a steel storage rack column that contained 60 pound bags of cement with the forklift, causing the storage rack to fall. The cement bags fell on Employee #1, injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CEMENT POWDER, STEEL, COLUMN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102762630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported