Accident Summary Nr: 200330793 - Employee Injured When Struck By Cement Bags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102762630 | 03/21/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Menards Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He struck a steel storage rack column that contained 60 pound bags of cement with the forklift, causing the storage rack to fall. The cement bags fell on Employee #1, injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102762630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |