Accident Summary Nr: 200330785 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200330785 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276190501/23/200133630Twin City Die Casting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a zinc die casting machine when he reached in between the dies while the machine was in operation and suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: DIE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102761905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported