Accident Summary Nr: 200330751 - Employee killed when struck by falling farm machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102761848 | 12/20/2000 | 5083 | 0 | Lilligard Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up farm equipment. At the time of the accident, they were installing a wing on a field cultivator and using a chain hoist and sling to suspend the wing. The chain sling on the hoist released the wing prematurely and it fell, striking Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102761848 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |