Accident Summary Nr: 200330744 - Employee's hip fractured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300243938 | 12/14/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Construction Engineers, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:48 p.m. on December 11, 2000, Employee #1, of Construction Engineers, Ltd., was standing on a stepladder when he fell about 4 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured hip, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300243938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |