Accident Summary Nr: 200330736 - Employee killed in fall through stairwell opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300243946 | 12/11/2000 | 1751 | 0 | M.T.R. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was putting some materials on the third level of a building when he fell through a stairwell opening and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300243946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |