Accident Summary Nr: 200330710 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300243524 | 10/17/2000 | 2063 | 0 | American Crystal Sugar Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning dirt from a sugar beet conveyor belt when the operator actuated the machine. He was pulled through an area between the belt and a narrow support member, sustaining crushing injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300243524 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |