Accident Summary Nr: 200330694 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102761814 | 11/01/2000 | 5153 | 0 | South Dakota Wheat Growers Dba Oakes Grain |
Abstract: Employee #1 noticed that the flow of material in a grain bin had stopped. He entered the bin to investigate when he was sucked under the grain and buried. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102761814 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |