Accident Summary Nr: 200330678 - Five employees injured when building collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102762044 | 08/01/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Randy Barta Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working on a three-story apartment building under construction when it collapsed under high wind conditions. Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 were hospitalized; Employee #3 was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102762044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 102762044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 102762044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 102762044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
5 | 102762044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |