Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200330652 - Two Employees Burned When Alcohol Leak Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200330652 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276208508/29/200028690Heartland Grains Fuel Plant

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the vicinity when 200 proof (100 percent) grain alcohol leaked out onto the floor and was ignited by sparks from a nearby welding and cutting operation. Both suffered first- and second-degree burns, but did not require hospitalization. Poor lockout/tagout procedures contributed to the fire.

Keywords: burn, leak, alcohol, flammable liquid, work rules, fire, welding, lockout, spark, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102762085 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 102762085 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported