Accident Summary Nr: 200330652 - Two Employees Burned When Alcohol Leak Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102762085 | 08/29/2000 | 2869 | 0 | Heartland Grains Fuel Plant |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the vicinity when 200 proof (100 percent) grain alcohol leaked out onto the floor and was ignited by sparks from a nearby welding and cutting operation. Both suffered first- and second-degree burns, but did not require hospitalization. Poor lockout/tagout procedures contributed to the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102762085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102762085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |