Accident Summary Nr: 200330637 - Employee killed when struck by hog carcass hook

Accident Summary Nr: 200330637 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30024189003/17/200020110Cloverdale Foods Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by a swinging J-hook normally used to hang hogs during slaughtering operations.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300241890 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported