Accident Summary Nr: 200330629 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300241551 | 01/26/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Vigen Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 128 ft through an opening in the flooring of a slip-form scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 128 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300241551 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 128 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |