Accident Summary Nr: 200330595 - Employee burned when sprayed with hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102761574 | 06/07/2000 | 2951 | 0 | Koch Pavement Solutions |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading hot asphalt from a rail tanker car when he saw asphalt leaking from a fitting on the bottom of the tanker. He was disconnecting the 3 in. transfer hose before closing the manual valve when the fitting separated. Employee #1 sustained burns when he was sprayed with hot asphalt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102761574 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |