Accident Summary Nr: 200330587 - Two employees burned by spray of hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102761699 | 06/05/2000 | 1531 | 0 | Wanzek Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing a 4 in. in-take line from an asphalt heater when stored energy in the line caused the hot asphalt to spray out on them. Both sustained burns, but neither required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102761699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 102761699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |