Accident Summary Nr: 200330561 - Employee injured when vapors inside oil drum ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102761186 | 02/10/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Opp Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tack-welding a fitting onto a 55-gallon waste oil drum when vapors inside the barrel ignited and blew off the top of the barrel. Employee #1 suffered a closed head injury, along with burns on his face, neck, and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102761186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |