Accident Summary Nr: 200330553 - Employee killed when run over by trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300240892 | 11/18/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Graytech Company Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lubricating the drive train on a Peterbilt tractor/cab when the driver returned to his vehicle. Not realizing that Employee #1 was working under his truck, he drove forward. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the truck's rear tandem wheels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300240892 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |