Accident Summary Nr: 200330538 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102761277 | 12/14/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Halstead, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a road construction site when he was struck by a dump box truck that was backing down the road surface. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102761277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |