Accident Summary Nr: 200330512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200330512 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30024022309/02/199916230S. M. Hentges & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in an excavation. The employer was using a pump to remove water from the excavation. The cable to the pump was damaged, and bare conductors were exposed. The employee apparently contacted the bare conductors and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, EXCAVATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC PUMP, E C, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300240223 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use