Accident Summary Nr: 200330512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300240223 | 09/02/1999 | 1623 | 0 | S. M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in an excavation. The employer was using a pump to remove water from the excavation. The cable to the pump was damaged, and bare conductors were exposed. The employee apparently contacted the bare conductors and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300240223 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |