Accident Summary Nr: 200330470 - Employee killed when struck by train while unloading grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300240470 | 09/30/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Bituminous Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was offloading a grader from a flatbed trailer. He was driving it off the trailer and onto a railroad track when he was struck and killed by a train.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300240470 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |