Accident Summary Nr: 200330447 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200330447 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276087309/10/199915410Olaf Anderson & Son

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing roof sheeting on a single-tier steel structure. Employee #1 was pushing down on some insulation that had been dislodged by the wind when he fell off the leading edge of the roof, dropping approximately 29 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, ROOF, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SINGLE STORY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102760873 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof