Accident Summary Nr: 200330439 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300240033 | 08/24/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Baker Trenching & Backhoe Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 9 ft deep trench when one of the side walls caved in, killing him. The trench walls were nearly vertical.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300240033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |