Accident Summary Nr: 200330413 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns down embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102760782 | 08/10/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Johnson Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tandem-axle dump truck on a section of Highway 50 that was under construction. He drove onto the west shoulder of the highway where the roadbed was soft. The truck began to slide into the ditch and Employee #1 stopped the vehicle. He then attempted to drive the truck forward but it slid further into the ditch and overturned, rolling approximately 150 ft down the embankment. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102760782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |