Accident Summary Nr: 200330405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300239688 | 07/19/1999 | 5083 | 0 | General Irrigation, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an irrigation system supply company, assisted by an employee of a landowner, was repairing an irrigation system's main pipe. The pipe had broken when it caught on a tree limb. The employees had to remove an electric cable from a control box mounted at the top of a support tower so that they could get to the pipe. However, they had not deenergized the 480-volt equipment. The irrigation supply worker was standing on a steel support member of the tower and had disconnected four or five conductors in the control box. As he was removing the cable from the bottom of the box, he contacted energized parts in the top section of the equipment. The helper, who had been retrieving tools at the time of the accident, saw that the victim was on the tower, unable to let go. The helper went to open the disconnecting means at the main panel, which was located about 0.4 kilometers away. When the helper was about 100 meters from the tower, he looked back and saw that the victim had fallen off the tower. The helper returned to the tower and found the victim lying on the ground with no pulse or respiration. Emergency medical services transported the victim to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted. The irrigation employee had 15 years of experience in installing, maintaining, and repairing center-pivot irrigation systems and had received factory training on the systems for 8 consecutive years. His training included instruction in electrical systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300239688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm equipment mechanics |