Accident Summary Nr: 200330371 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PANEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113333546 | 04/19/1999 | 1761 | 0 | M.C. Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were using a forklift to place metal roof panels on a building. The roof panels contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and one of the employees received an electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113333546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |