Accident Summary Nr: 200330363 - Employee drowns when swept into water from spillway

Accident Summary Nr: 200330363 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30023869804/22/199995120U.S. Geological Survey

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 14, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker had finished taking water discharge measurements from a 700 ft long by 12 ft wide concrete river spillway and were returning to shore. The spillway was covered by 2 ft of water and the men were walking single file and using wading rods when they inadvertently stepped off the spillway and dropped 2 ft onto a concrete apron. As they tried to get back up on the spillway, Employee #1 was pushed back by the current and swept into the river. The coworker was able to make it back on the spillway and was not injured. Another coworker, who was nearby, immediately launched a boat, but by the time he arrived at the scene, Employee #1 could not be found. After an extensive search by local authorities and dive teams, Employee #1's body was recovered three days later.

Keywords: SLIP, RIVER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPILLWAY, DROWN, WORK SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300238698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported