Accident Summary Nr: 200330355 - Employee injured in fall from steel structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300238656 | 04/13/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Dakota Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was assisting a coworker who was welding outriggers that were being installed on the outside perimeter of a structure. The outriggers were to be used eventually to support a decorative appurtenance on the building's exterior. Employee #1 was pushing on an outrigger assembly that had been tack welded when the welds broke and he and the outrigger fell approximately 63 ft onto a concrete surface. He sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Although he was wearing a full body harness with a shock-absorbing lanyard, he had not tied off. His coworker confirmed that he and Employee #1 had been instructed by the employer's general foreman prior to starting work, that they were to be tied off at all times because they were working on the perimeter of the structure. In addition, when the iron workers' crew foreman had checked on their progress, he had reminded both men to remain tied off at all times.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300238656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |