Accident: 200330298 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Trees
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102760147 | 02/10/1999 | 2411 | K & K Timber, Inc. |
Employee #1 was felling a tree which became lodged in another tree as it toppled. He then decided to fell the second tree to bring them both down. After making the necessary cuts, the second tree sat back on the stump instead of falling. Employee #1 was beginning to walk away when the second tree twisted on the stump and both trees came down on him. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102760147 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |