Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200330298 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Trees

Accident: 200330298 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/04/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10276014702/10/19992411K & K Timber, Inc.

Employee #1 was felling a tree which became lodged in another tree as it toppled. He then decided to fell the second tree to bring them both down. After making the necessary cuts, the second tree sat back on the stump instead of falling. Employee #1 was beginning to walk away when the second tree twisted on the stump and both trees came down on him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: clearance, tree felling, work rules, lodged tree, crushed, tree, logger, struck by, falling object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102760147 Fatality Other Occupation not reported