Accident Summary Nr: 200330280 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300238151 | 01/11/1999 | 3523 | 0 | Lorenz Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling a four-wheeled flat trailer that was attached to the left fork of a forklift. The coworker was backing the forklift as Employee #1 directed him. As they neared the shop, Employee #1 ran behind the forklift to open the overhead garage door. The coworker, who was looking over his left shoulder as he was backing, could not see Employee #1, so he then turned and looked over his right shoulder toward the shop door. When he still could not see Employee #1, the coworker immediately stepped on the brakes, but he ran over Employee #1. The coworker rushed into the shop and yelled for someone to call an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died of head injuries sustained in the accident. Apparently, he had slipped on the compacted snow and ice and had fallen directly behind the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300238151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |