Accident Summary Nr: 200330272 - Employee's leg amputated in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113333587 | 01/20/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Python'S Recycling Of Sioux Falls |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unclogging a refuse compactor/baler when he fell into the machine. The compactor cycled, amputating his right leg just below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113333587 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |