Accident Summary Nr: 200330264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200330264 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276007112/17/199817610M.C. Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, installing soffit and fascia on a three-story barracks. When he rotated the aerial lift boom, he contacted a 4700-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102760071 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source